Declaration of Personal Data Protection

 

Introduction

We would like to assure you that for the company CHITOS S.A. with T.I.N. EL094131153, legally seated at the 12th km of Ioannina- Konista national road, PC 45500, email: Αυτή η διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου προστατεύεται από τους αυτοματισμούς αποστολέων ανεπιθύμητων μηνυμάτων. Χρειάζεται να ενεργοποιήσετε τη JavaScript για να μπορέσετε να τη δείτε., Tel. nr.: (+30) 2651061843 website: www.zagoriwater.gr (hereinafter the "Company"), the protection of personal data of our customers is of primary importance. That is why we are taking the appropriate measures to protect the personal data of our customers, which we process and ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in accordance with the obligations, as set by the applicable legal framework, both by the company itself, as well as by third parties who collaborate with us.

We would also like to assure you that our Company does not collect data about minors under the age of 18 years old.

Controller - Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Our Company informs you that, for the purposes of conducting its business activities, it processes personal data of its customers in accordance with applicable national legislation and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals against the processing of personal data and for the free circulation of this data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter "Regulation") as applicable.

For any issue regarding the processing of personal data, contact in writing the personal data Department at email: Αυτή η διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου προστατεύεται από τους αυτοματισμούς αποστολέων ανεπιθύμητων μηνυμάτων. Χρειάζεται να ενεργοποιήσετε τη JavaScript για να μπορέσετε να τη δείτε., fax (+30) 2651037074 with the competent Data Protection Officer (DPO).

What is the purpose of processing and how do we use your personal data?

We use your data in various ways which may vary depending on the purpose of processing.

There are cases in which the Company will not be able to take action if it has not collected your specific personal data, such as your data required to serve requests towards the Company.

In specific:

When you contact us through the contact form of our website for the purpose of your service by the competent department of the Company based on your request or for any communication reason and the general management of our relationship, you are requested to provide us with your personal information such as name, email address etc.

When you send us your CV in order to express interest in meeting a specific or non-specific job position, you provide us with personal information such as name, contact details and details of your CV.

Based on your expressed consent and if you have notified us, during the personalized communication, the necessary personal information, as the case may be, the following possibilities are provided:

Customer Satisfaction Survey

Your personal data that we collect from our website is used for your participation in Customer Satisfaction Research, under the specific conditions set by the current legal framework. Customer Satisfaction Survey today is done through an electronic communication with you.

Personalized communication ("profiling")

Having in scope to offer you the best possible browsing experience on our website, your personal data that we collect may be used to send personalized information, if you have given your consent, under the specific conditions set by the current legal framework.

What are the legal reasons for processing your personal data?

The personal data that you provide with your express consent to the Company, can only be processed by us when there is a legal reason.

Legal reasons for processing your personal data are:

 

  • your identification during the communication with you for any reason of communication and general management of the relationship between us, as for example the service of complaints, the expression of proposals to the Company and, in general, where it is logically necessary or required their use to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, dispute resolution, fraud prevention and abuse

  • the protection and safeguarding of the legal interests of both yours and ours. That is why we use closed circuit television (CCTV) and security cameras in the Company's physical stores to safeguard the safety of our customers and facilities. as well as special security software to detect and prevent malicious activity. In particular, in our online store, we collect information, such as your IP address, location information, user devices, etc., in order to detect or prevent fraud or abuse of our website.

  • compliance with various obligations imposed by law, such as regulatory compliance with tax purposes, e-commerce legislation.

  • the consent you provide to the Company, under the specific conditions set by the current legal framework, to register in the newsletters, to receive updates on products, offers and / or promotions, to participate in customer satisfaction research, to receive personalized updates, etc.

Where we transmit such data

In order to fulfill the above mentioned purposes of processing your personal data, the Company may disclose or transmit personal data that you have given us to subsidiaries or companies affiliated with the Company, or to third party service providers who in cooperation with it assist in the proper operation. of this website, as indicative and not restrictive, the technology service providers for the protection and security of our electronic systems, the advertising companies, as well as companies that conduct customer satisfaction survey.

In all the above cases, the Company remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and sets out the personal data of the processing, and signs a special contract with third parties to which it performs processing activities, in order to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable law. framework and that any natural person may freely and unhindered exercise the rights provided to him by the applicable legal framework.

Your personal data storage

The Company undertakes the obligation to keep with absolute confidentiality the file of personal data that you have declared to us on our website or you have notified us by natural means and only for the processing purposes of those mentioned above.

The data storage period is determined based on the following specific criteria depending on the case:

 

  • When processing is required by the provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.

  • When processing is performed under a contract, your personal data is stored for as long as is necessary for the execution of the contract and for the establishment, exercise, and/ or support of legal claims under the contract.

  • For various marketing / promotional activities, your personal data is preserved until your consent is revoked. You may exercise this right at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent during the period prior to its withdrawal.

  • • We will also keep the personal data of your CV sent to us for any future use for a period of one year from its receipt for future use. In case you consent to an offer for employment in the Company, your personal data will be kept on the basis of the information processing information of the personal data of the employees, which is notified to all the employees.

In order to revoke your consent, please contact the Company's Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following contact details: email: Αυτή η διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου προστατεύεται από τους αυτοματισμούς αποστολέων ανεπιθύμητων μηνυμάτων. Χρειάζεται να ενεργοποιήσετε τη JavaScript για να μπορέσετε να τη δείτε., fax (+30) 2651037074.

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Each individual, whose data is processed by the Company, retains the following rights:

Right of access to the maintained data:

You have the right to direct access to information on issues of your personal data and verification of the time and manner of their initial storage, as well as information on the methods of their processing and protection.

Right of correction:

You have the right to overview, correct, update or modify your personal data.

Right of deletion:

You have the right to submit in writing a request for deletion of your personal data from the Company's file at any time, provided that we have processed them after your prior consent. In all other cases (such as when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data required by law, in the public interest), that right is subject to certain restrictions or does not exist, as the case may be.

Right to restrict processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you question the accuracy of your personal data and until it is verified, (b) when you do not wish to delete your personal data and ask to delete it instead Restricting their use, (c) when your personal data is not used for the purposes of processing, however it is necessary to establish, exercise and support legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons concerning us and prevail over the reasons for which you object to the processing.

Right to object to the processing:

You have the right at any time to oppose the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, this is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests that we seek as editors, as well as for the purposes of direct commercial promotion and training of consumer profiles.

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive, free of charge, a copy of the "customer card" which contains your personal data in electronic or printed form, which will allow you to access, verify and process them with commonly used processing methods. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to forward your data directly to another controller. Your right may be exercised for the data you have provided to us and their processing is carried out by automated means, with your prior consent or in the execution of a relevant contract.

Right of consent revocation:

Finally, the Company informs you that in cases where the processing of your personal data takes place after your prior consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the processing based on your consent before you revoke it.

To exercise any of the above rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) in writing at the following contact details: email: Αυτή η διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου προστατεύεται από τους αυτοματισμούς αποστολέων ανεπιθύμητων μηνυμάτων. Χρειάζεται να ενεργοποιήσετε τη JavaScript για να μπορέσετε να τη δείτε., fax (+30) 2651037074.

Right to complain to Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (ΑΠΔΠΧ in Greece)

You have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: (+30) 210 6475600, Fax: (+30) 210 6475628, Email: Αυτή η διεύθυνση ηλεκτρονικού ταχυδρομείου προστατεύεται από τους αυτοματισμούς αποστολέων ανεπιθύμητων μηνυμάτων. Χρειάζεται να ενεργοποιήσετε τη JavaScript για να μπορέσετε να τη δείτε.

Privacy Security

The Company has taken care and implements appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of your personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to them, their use, modification or disclosure. In any case, the way the internet works and the fact that it is free to anyone does not allow guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures, gaining access and possibly using personal information. data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes.

Information on the issuance of a Data Protection Policy

Current Privacy Policy, hereinafter referred to as the "Policy", was last updated on 7/02/2019. The Editor-in-Chief reserves the right to unilaterally modify and update the Policy in whole or in part at its sole discretion at any time and for any reason without prior notice to you, except for its posting on the Website. In any case, you should check the website frequently to be informed of the current Policy before providing your data and throughout the processing.

This Policy is valid from 25.05.2018 (date of application of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on personal data protection) and replaces any other previous information for the processing of your data.